Bobwhite Quail Sticker
Proudly Made in the USA
Note: Sticker image has a protected watermark. The actual sticker does not include a watermark.
- Reviews (0)
Our Bobwhite Quail sticker is a fun way to express your lifestyle. This is an artistic hand drawn rendering of the Bobwhite Quail. This sticker measures 3.6″ wide and 4″ tall and has a UV laminate to prevent fading and is also waterproof. The Bobwhite Quail Sticker has proven to not fade for three years plus in the Arizona sun.
Bobwhite Quail Sticker Features:
- Measures 3.6″ wide and 4″ tall
- UV laminate to prevent fading
- Die cut for a clean edge
Information about Bobwhite Quail:
The northern bobwhite, Virginia quail or (in its home range) bobwhite quail (Colinus virginianus) is a ground-dwelling bird native to Canada, the United States, Mexico, and the Caribbean. It is a member of the group of species known as New World quails (Odontophoridae). They were initially placed with the Old World quails in the pheasant family (Phasianidae), but are not particularly closely related. The name “bobwhite” derives from its characteristic whistling call. Despite its secretive nature, the northern bobwhite is one of the most familiar quails in eastern North America because it is frequently the only quail in its range.
This is a moderately-sized quail and is the only small galliform native to eastern North America. The bobwhite can range from 24 to 28 cm (9.4 to 11.0 in) in length with a 33 to 38 cm (13 to 15 in) wingspan. As indicated by body mass, weights increase in birds found further north, as corresponds to Bergmann’s rule. In Mexico, northern bobwhites weigh from 129 to 159 g (4.6 to 5.6 oz) whereas in the north they average 170 to 173 g (6.0 to 6.1 oz) and large males can attain as much as 255 g (9.0 oz). Among standard measurements, the wing chord is 9.7 to 11.7 cm (3.8 to 4.6 in), the tail is 5 to 6.8 cm (2.0 to 2.7 in) the culmen is 1.3 to 1.6 cm (0.51 to 0.63 in) and the tarsus is 2.7 to 3.3 cm (1.1 to 1.3 in). It has the typical chunky, rounded shape of a quail. The bill is short, curved and brown-black in color. This species is sexually dimorphic. Males have a white throat and brow stripe bordered by black. The overall rufous plumage has gray mottling on the wings, white scalloped stripes on the flanks, and black scallops on the whitish underparts. The tail is gray. Females are similar but are duller overall and have a buff throat and brow without the black border.
The northern bobwhite’s diet consists of plant material and small invertebrates, such as ticks, snails, grasshoppers, beetles, spiders, crickets, and leafhoppers. Plant sources include seeds, wild berries, partridge peas, and cultivated grains. It forages on the ground in open areas with some spots of taller vegetation.
- Shinnery oak (Quercus havardii)
- Mesquite (Prosopis spp.)
- Hackberry (Celtis spp.)
- Panicgrass (Panicum spp.)
- Clover (Trifolium spp.)
- Ragweed (Ambrosia spp.)
- Switchgrass (Panicum virgatum)
- Sunflower (Helianthus spp.)
- Croton (Croton spp.)