Valley Quail Sticker
Proudly Made in the USA
Note: Sticker image has a protected watermark. The actual sticker does not include a watermark.
- Reviews (0)
Our Valley Quail sticker is a fun way to express your lifestyle. This is an artistic hand drawn rendering of the Valley Quail. This sticker measures 3.5″ wide and 4″ tall and has a UV laminate to prevent fading and is also waterproof. The Valley Quail Sticker has proven to not fade for three years plus in the Arizona sun.
Valley Quail Sticker Features:
- Measures 3.5″ wide and 4″ tall
- UV laminate to prevent fading
- Die cut for a clean edge
Information about Valley Quail:
The California quail (Callipepla californica), also known as the California valley quail or valley quail, is a small ground-dwelling bird in the New World quail family. These birds have a curving crest or plume, made of six feathers, that droops forward: black in males and brown in females; the flanks are brown with white streaks. Males have a dark brown cap and a black face with a brown back, a grey-blue chest and a light brown belly. Females and immature birds are mainly grey-brown with a light-colored belly. Their closest relative is Gambel’s quail which has a more southerly distribution and, a longer crest at 2.5 in (6.4 cm), a brighter head and a scalier appearance. The two species separated about 1–2 million years ago, during the Late Pliocene or Early Pleistocene. It is the state bird of California.
The California quail is a highly sociable bird that often gathers in small flocks known as “coveys”. One of their daily communal activities is a dust bath. A group of quail will select an area where the ground has been newly turned or is soft, and using their underbellies, will burrow downward into the soil some one to two inches. They then wriggle about in the indentations they have created, flapping their wings and ruffling their feathers, causing dust to rise in the air. They seem to prefer sunny places in which to create these dust baths. An ornithologist is able to detect the presence of quail in an area by spotting the circular indentations left behind in the soft dirt, some 7–15 cm (2.8–5.9 in) in diameter.
They are year-round residents. Although this bird coexists well at the edges of urban areas, it is declining in some areas as human populations increase. They were originally found mainly in the southwestern United States but they have been introduced into other areas including British Columbia, Hawaii, Chile, Uruguay, Brazil, Argentina, Peru, South Africa, New Zealand, and to Norfolk Island and King Island in Australia. These birds forage on the ground, often scratching at the soil. They can sometimes be seen feeding at the sides of roads. Their diet consists mainly of seeds and leaves, but they also eat some berries and insects; for example, Toyon berries are a common food source. If startled, these birds explode into short rapid flight, called “flushing”. Given a choice, they will normally escape on foot.